Examples: 691.1412 Claims under act; defenses available. [delete] [Sec. 12.] [delete] Claims under this act are subject to all of the defenses available to claims sounding in tort brought against private persons. [HISTORY: New 1964, p. 224, Act 170, Eff. Jul. 1, 1965.] [delete] 7) Short titles. a) Official title. If an act has an official "short title" enacted as part of the act, capitalize the initial letters of the title. Indication of the year of enactment is unnecessary, even though it may be given as part of the title. Example: 1961 PA 236, § 101, MCL 600.101 provides: "This act shall be known and may be cited as the revised judicature act of 1961." Omit the 1961 in citation, referring to it merely as the Revised Judicature Act. Generally recognized abbreviations of titles may be used, whether mentioned in the act or not.